CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E87867

Guy Avedisian
DVG Corporation
712 Concord Drive
Wodstock IL 60098

RE: The tariff classification of a protection cartridge from Finland.

Dear Mr. Avedisian:

In your letter of September 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of a cleaning or protection cartridge for a 12-caliber shotgun. The cartridge is designed to clean the barrel of a shotgun by spraying a fine mist of oil following primer ignition.

The applicable subheading for the protective cartridge will be 9306.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bombs, grenades, torpedoes, mines, missiles and similar munitions of war and parts thereof; cartridges and other ammunition and projectiles and parts thereof, including shot and cartridge wads: Shotgun cartridges and parts thereof; air gun pellets: Cartridges.” The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division